Team Seldén

Charlie Cumbley

EtchellsSolo
UK Solo National Champion 2013

Ed Fitzgerald & Neale Jones

International 14

Helm - Neale Jones (28)
Crew - Ed FitzGerald (26)

Race on the International 14, Roxanne.

Based Chichester Harbour.
Neale is the youngest podium placing sailor in the history of the International 14. 
Ed previously sailed in the British Olympic team, winning multiple European and World titles.

Recent Results:
• 2015 - 2nd International 14 Europeans
• 2016 - Bloody Mary Winners
• 2017 - International 14 European Champions
• 2018 - International 14 National Champions
• 2018 - International 14 World Team Racing Champions


Henry Jameson

29er

Henry started sailing aged 3 in the family Mirror and Wayfarer, at 7 he started sailing on his own in an old wooden Optimist in the lagoon as his home club, Hayling Island Sailing Club.

After trying an RS Tera, Henry was hooked and has never looked back, he gained a place in the RS Tera Class Association Intermediate Squad at the end of 2010

In 2011 Henry started competing outside Chichester Harbour, winning the Under 10’s trophy at the National Championships then going on to win the Inland Nationals in his first competitive season at 9 years old.

2012 has been another very strong season for Henry, competing in his first World Championships in Italy coming 4th in the Sport fleet, and his season highlight, winning the UK National Championships at Burnham Sailing Club.

He has also started sailing an RS Feva both as helm and crew, as a helm gaining a position in the Silver fleet at the RS Feva World Championships and as a crew delivering top 10 results at 2012 RS Feva Grand Prix.

2011

  • National Championships 14th (First Under 10)
  • Inland National Championships 1st                                   
  • Eastern Area Championships 2nd                                   
  • Southern Area Championships 2nd                                         
  • RS Tera National Squad

2012

  • World Championships 4th                                             
  • National Championships 1st                                               
  • Southern Area Championships 2nd                                   
  • Inland National Championships 5th                                      
  • RS Tera National Squad                       

Janne Krüger & Leonie Bergmann

420

Janne Krüger and Leonie Bergmann have both been sailing from a very young age with their parents in their native Germany.

Starting in Optimists they both progressed into the 420 in the summer of 2017. 

They started sailing with each other in the winter of 2017, they are training at the Mühlenberger Segel Club (MSC) in Germany and are been coached by Alexander Goltz, Mark Bayer, Maike Christiansen and Henry Peters.

Their Targets; 

  • Short term:      Qualification for the EM / WM eliminations 2019
  • Medium term:  Qualifying for the World Cup or European Championship
  • Long term:        Switch to an Olympic boat class

Luke Patience & Chris Grube

470
Luke Patience and Chris Grube’s sailing relationship goes back a long way. The duo tasted success early in their sailing careers, winning bronze at the 470 class Junior World Championships in 2006.

They parted ways in 2009 – Patience joined forces with Stuart Bithell, while Grube teamed up with two-time Olympic silver medallist Nick Rogers.

Patience and Bithell pipped Grube and Rogers to the one men’s 470 spot at London 2012, and duly came home with a silver medal.

It was all change again for the Rio 2016 cycle, as Patience formed a new partnership with Elliot Willis in the 470 while Grube switched to the 49er to sail alongside Bithell and then Stevie Morrison.

When Willis was diagnosed with cancer just months before the Games, Patience called on Grube to step in – and they finished a credible fifth.

Realising their potential was strong, the pair then embarked on a new campaign for Tokyo 2020 and have since won Enoshima Olympic Week, the 470 North American Championships and the Miami round of the 2018 World Cup Series.


Rupert Jameson

29erRS Feva
Like his brother, 13 year old Rupert started sailing in the family Wayfarer. At age 6 he started sailing on his own in an old wooden Optimist in the lagoon at Hayling Island Sailing Club, but it wasn’t long until he started sailing in events in an RS Tera....

Rupert sailed his first National Championships aged 7.

Sailing Achievements:

RS Tera

  • 6th World Championships
  • Under 10 National Champion
  • Top 10 results at Inland, Nationa
  • Start of Season and End of Season Championship

RS Feva
  • 3rd & 5th National Championships
  • 4th & 11th World Championships
  • Junior National Champion
  • 2nd at Itchenor Schools Week
  • 2nd RYA Zone Championships
  • 3 Years in RYA National Junior Squad.

 


Tom Gillard

505FireballSoloStreaker

Tom got into sailing through his father and grandfather. Tom’s grandfather was a boat builder (although he never sailed) and his father has been a keen amateur sailor who has won many National and World Championships in multiple classes.

Tom’s achievements to date include:

  • Topper Inland Champion
  • Graduate National Champion
  • 420 European Champion
  • Fireball World x 4, European x 2, National x 3 and Inland Champion x 4
  • Scorpion National Champion x 2
  • Scorpion Inlands x 3
  • Albacore National Champion
  • Streaker National Champion x 6
  • Streaker National Champion x 2
  • Solo Inland Champion, 2nd Nationals 2016
  • Multiple Sailjuice Series Winner
  • Bloody Mary Winner